Pages

Oscars 2011: The Academy Awards List of Nominees

ADS
The Academy Awards will be aired live in the U.S. 8 p.m. EST. (10:00a.m. in the Philippines)

Oscar 2011 Nominations

BEST PICTURE 
Black Swan 
The Fighter
Inception 
The Kids Are All Right 
The King's Speech 
127 Hours 
The Social Network 
Toy Story 3 
True Grit 
Winter's Bone 

BEST ACTOR 

Javier Bardem, Biutiful 
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS 
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone 
Natalie Portman, Black Swan  
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST DIRECTOR 
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan 
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech 
David Fincher, The Social Network 
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Christian Bale, The Fighter 
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone 
Jeremy Renner, The Town 
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Fighter 
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech 
Melissa Leo, The Fighter 
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit 
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom 

ANIMATED FILM
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mike Leigh, Another Year 
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay);
Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story) The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right 
David Seidler, The King's Speech 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours 
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network 
Michael Arndt (screenplay); John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (story), Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit 
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE 
Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz, Exit through the Gift Shop 
Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic, Gasland 
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs, Inside Job 
Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, Restrepo 
Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley, Waste Land 

CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan 
Wally Pfister, Inception
Danny Cohen, The King's Speech 
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network 
Roger Deakins, True Grit 

COSTUME DESIGN 
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland 
Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love 
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech 
Sandy Powell, The Tempest 
Mary Zophres, True Grit 

VISUAL EFFECTS 

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips, Alice in Wonderland 
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell, Hereafter 
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception 
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2 

ART DIRECTION 
Robert Stromberg (production design) and Karen O'Hara (set decoration), Alice in Wonderland 
Stuart Craig (production design) and Stephenie McMillan (set decoration), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Guy Hendrix Dyas (production design) and Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration), Inception 
Eve Stewart (production design) and Judy Farr (set decoration), The King's Speech  
Jess Gonchor (production design) and Nancy Haigh (set decoration), True Grit

FOREIGN FILM 
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece) 
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada) 
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria) 

ADS
 

Most Reading